Brains recognizing risk: Brain-imaging analysis of ratio bias phenomenon and communicative applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Kimihiko  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70286136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kuriyama Naoko  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90361782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意思決定 / リスク知覚 / 認知心理学 / リスクコミュニケーション / 脳画像解析 / 割合錯誤 / 能画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program has achieved the supposed goals in the application, namely, data collection through functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) as well as the development of risk communication technique based on the fMRI experimental results. Publicized research as well as public presentation such as Yamagishi (2015) and Yamagishi and Yang (2015) represent the academic achievements. Future goals include applications of risk communication technologies upon realistic practical settings. For instance, in May 2016, Japan's Prime Minister Abe settled a deal with opposition parties to approve supplementary budgets and submit it to the Diet on to help support the recovery of earthquake-hit Kumamoto and surrounding prefectures. In such settings, this research offers prescriptions for establishing unbiased assessment of risk severity for both camps of political oppositions.