An empirical search for a comprehensive principle explaining context-dependent recognition induced by various kinds of environmental information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Isarida Takeo  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISARIDA TOSHIKO  静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (40161567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピソード記憶 / 再認 / 文脈依存効果 / 環境的文脈 / 環境的文脈依存記憶 / エピソード想起説 / ICE理論 / 文脈依存記憶 / ビデオ文脈 / BGM文脈 / 匂い文脈効果 / アウトシャイン説 / 視覚文脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of environmental context-dependent recognition have been ambiguous. We demonstrated that the ambiguity was resolved by the episodic remembering account (the encoding specificity and the outshining principles). The present study investigated the context-dependent recognition for environmental contexts other than place context: background-music, odor, visual, and video contexts. Broadly speaking, global contexts (place, background-music, odor, and repetitively presented video contexts) can be well explained by the episodic remembering account, whereas local contexts (various visual contexts and video contexts changing one-by-one) can be well explained by the ICE theory. Further issues are (1) investigations of global context-dependent recognition are not sufficient, and (2) demonstrations of the ICE theory are often biased.