Are orientation selectivity of visual neurons originated in retinal ganglion cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90403188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiromichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50154092)
Sawai Hajime  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20202103)
Miyoshi Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70314309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刺激方位選択性 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 外側膝状体中継細胞 / 一次視覚野 / 受容野 / 受容野周囲抑制 / 相互相関解析 / 細胞外記録 / 方位選択性 / 外側膝状体ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orientation selectivity has been believed to first emerge in the primary visual cortex. Our research revealed that 1) retinal ganglion cells and neurons in the lateral geniculate nucleus, the pre-stage of primary visual cortex exhibited significant orientation selectivity, and that 2) there were excitatory connections between neurons with similar preferred orientations in the early visual pathway. These results suggest that orientation selectivity of visual neurons is originated in the retinal ganglion cells.