Developmental research of emergence of domain-general causal cognition in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Daisuke  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (80399013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳児 / 認知発達 / 因果性 / 目標指向性 / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two experiments examined 6- to 7-month-old infants’ perception of physical causality and sensitivity to goal-directed action, and relation between them. In Experiment 1, I examined infants’ perception of causality in Michottian type launching events. This experiment replicated previous studies showing that by 6-7 months, infants begin to respond to the interaction of the events on the basis of causality. In Experiment 2, infants tended to interpret the actions of a self-propelled object as goal-directed. Moreover, it was suggested that infants who responded to the events on the basis of causality in Experiment 1 performed better in Experiment 2 than infants who did not.