Resolution of the effects of cognitive load for multi-attribute decision making: An analysis based on biological signals and physiological markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Takashi  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (70207421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takeda Yuji  産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域・自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, チーム長 (10357410)
Honma Motoyasu  昭和大学, 医学部, 心理員 (20434194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意思決定 / 文脈効果 / 眼球運動測定 / 事象関連電位 / 認知資源 / 認知的負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the underlying mechanism of the effect of cognitive load on four kinds of context effects (the attraction, compromise, similarity, and phantom effects), which are irrational choice phenomena involved in the two attributes and three alternatives decision-making condition. This was done by measuring the related biological signals (the eye movement and event-related potential) and physiological markers such as blood glucose level. We have published five papers in journals and have presented papers in twelve international and thirteen Japanese conferences.