Development of a user-friendly software for the Ratcliff's diffusion model analysis and it's application to the Implicit Association Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
DOI Junko  京都光華女子大学, キャリア形成学部, 教授 (00301713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 千弘  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70278547)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Hidemitsu  有限会社スピナッチ・パワー
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsparameter estimation / diffusion model / IAT / response time / fast-dm / model fit / 潜在的連合テスト / Ratcliffの拡散モデル拡散過程モデル / パラメータ推定 / fastDM / 外れ値処理 / プログラム開発 / 拡散モデル / 反応時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Implicit Association Test (IAT) is a computer-based psychological experiment and is now widely used in a variety of fields of psychology as an effective measure of a person’s implicit attitudes. However, it has been pointed out several factors unrelated to implicit attitudes, the tentative condition of body and mind, strategic effects and so on, considerably affect the IAT results. In order to assess individual differences, decomposing of the IAT effect into the indicators of implicit attitudes and other confounding factors is very important.
In this study, we have proposed to analyze the IAT data based on the Ratcliff’s diffusion model and have shown the possibility that the diffusion model analysis provides a theory-based tools to filter out IAT effects from confound factors. In addition, we have developed a user-friendly software in order to facilitate the application of diffusion model analyses, based on fast-dm-30 by Jochen Voss and Andreas Voss.