Project/Area Number |
25380989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Masashi 大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (60352019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAOKA CHIKA 追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00609779)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 呼吸 / シンクロニー / 対人相互作用メカニズム / 角度統計学 / 位相同期 / 同期 / Transfer Entropy / 対人インタラクション / 移動エントロピー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In human social interactions, it is often observed that interactants move together in harmony. This phenomenon is referred to as “synchrony.” Especially, synchrony of breathing has been considered to be crucial for some collaborative efforts. In this study, we developed a new methodology to investigate how coordinated breathing behaviors established via interaction process. In order to evaluate the degree of influence of the other’s breathing movement on own breathing, we performed a transfer entropy analysis , as well as a partial circular-circular correlation analysis controlling the effect of its own preceding movement. The results indicated that the beginning of exhalation is an important trigger for interpersonal breathing synchronization.