Effect of active set on efficiency in implicit learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Nobutaka  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (00454869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Jun-ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特任准教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構え / 潜在学習 / 視覚的文脈 / 能動的構え / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that performance in a particular task is facilitated by repeated experiences. This facilitation effect is generally explained by implicit learning. The purpose of the study was to investigate the effect of participants’ set for the task on implicit learning. The results showed that the active set led to the higher learning efficiency, and the spontaneously formed set for the task requirements affected the aspect of implicit learning, suggesting the possibility that participants’ set contributes to the flexibility in implicit learning.