Interaction between conscious and unconscious processing in the formation of face impression
Project/Area Number |
25380991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 顔認知 / 選好 / 印象形成 / 対人印象 / モラル / 潜在的態度 / 潜在認知過程 / 顔処理 / 視覚的注意 / 潜在的認知過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to clarify how preferences and impressions for the face are formed and how the perceived face impression affects our cognition and behavior. We found several new phenomena. For example, the the gaze of the person who committed the moral violation decreased the preference for objects that were presented at the gazed location. Matching between unknown face and voice was performed by using the similarity of the impressions received from them as a cue. The repetitive exposure to the pictures of attractive people weakened implict moral attitude.