the effect of sex hormone on the sex differences in attentional control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Tomoe  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (10531684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA JUN-ICHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特任准教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテストステロン / 男女差 / 注意制御 / 空間認識 / 指の長さ比 / 空間認識課題 / 空間認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of testosterone on sex differences in cognitive abilities. We assessed the second to fourth digit ratio (2D : 4D) of hands and collected saliva samples to analyze testosterone concentration. We used three types of cognitive tasks which males show a trend towards better performance than females; temporal search task, in which observers were required to identify a target embedded among nontargets, mental rotation task, and modified trail making test, in which observers were required to move a cursor with a trail onto targets during which the mouse was randomly inverted. We found a significant correlation between testosterone concentration from 2d : 4D ratio and the accuracy of the mental rotation task, while there were no correlations between testosterone concentration from saliva samples and performances on all three types of tasks. These results suggest that the effect of testosterone on sex differences is restricted to some cognitive tasks.