An action research on the cognitive evaluation and the visualization of growth of the people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプログラム開発 / 認知機能の評価と可視化 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / ヒューマンセンシング / 障害児・障害者 / 認知機能評価 / 発達支援 / コンピュータプログラム / アクションリサーチ / 障害者支援 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a new sensor technology called NUI (natural user interface) came to be used in computers and game machines. In this study, game-like tasks applying NUIs were developed so that we can evaluate the cognitive function and visualize the growth of the people with disabilities. Using touch sensors, (a) a whac-a-mole game, (b) an electronic version of trail making test, (c) a finger-coordination task, and (d) a voice listening task were developed. In addition, applying the non-contact NUIs, I developed (e) a balloon breaking game requiring visuomotor coordination, (f) a smile meter which utilizes the feedback of facial emotion, and (g) tools recording gaze behavior and supporting communication.