Time-series analyses of automatic responses to own names and their clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2014-2015)
Hiroshima International University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARAO Hiroshi  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10334640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知 / 注意 / 聴覚 / 音声 / 自己名 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One’s own name plays essential roles in social life. At all, even very early, stages of development, it is hypothesized that own names are processed in a characteristic manner. The present study examined these processes. Specifically, by utilizing event-related brain potentials, we intended to reveal the time-series characteristics of own-name processing and to provide such fundamental data for possible clinical application. Main findings include suitability of recent speech synthesizers for those experiments, ERP differences caused by experimental (single-stimulus/oddball) paradigms, effects of the character of voices and their individual differences, gradual nature of automatic own-name detection, and general tendency and individual differences of the natural “targetness” of own names.