Investigating the mechanisms of binding "what" happened "when" in which common to different sensory modalities and attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Waka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同時性知覚 / バインディング / 時間-特徴統合 / 異種感覚モダリティ / 視覚 / 聴覚 / 触覚 / 多感覚情報統合 / 時間知覚 / 運動 / 対応付け / 時間特徴統合 / 時間周波数限界 / 感覚運動間 / 感覚‐運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a physical event occurs, the event is separately processed in the brain by different sensory channels such as vision, audition, and touch. Even within one single modality for example vision, there are many channels for different attributes such as lumimance, color, shape, and motion, Our brain has to integrate the signals coming from different sensory channels in order to create a coherent perception of the event. Recently we found that the upper limits of cross-attribute binding were surprisingly similar for any combination of visual, auditory and tactile attributes (around 2.5 Hz). In this study, in human psychophysical experiments, we further examined how combinations of modalities and attributes affect the temporal frequency limit of synchrony-based binding. We also examined the hypothesis that the limit reflect the common rate limit of a central mechanism that specifies "what" happens "when".