The Elementary Schools and the Communities in Hokkaido of Capitalist Society Establishment Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Noriko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40374748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代北海道 / 小学校 / 地域社会 / 簡易な教育 / 教育所 / 特別教授場 / 開拓下の教育 / 特別な教育 / 特別教育規程 / 北海道 / 小作制農場 / 地主制 / 資本主義社会 / 義務教育免除地 / 北海道開拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the elementary education systems and the realities of education of the communities in Hokkaido from around 1908 to the late 1920s. It was the turning point that industrial production exceeded agricultural production. In the elementary education institutions of each industry place, there were differences in facilities and education contents. And the problem to collect the tuition fees of the elementary schools occurred. For these reasons, the previous study that education performed 〝expansion" 〝development" is in need of modification.