The Influence of Grading Practices on Learning Activities of University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIMOTO Takeshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60457835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yuki  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (50570090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yuji  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (40464523)
TATEISHI Shinji  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 研究員 (00598534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学士課程教育 / 成績評価方法 / 形成的評価 / 学修成果 / 学修時間 / パス解析 / 大学生 / 学習活動 / 大学教育 / 成績評価 / 学習経験 / 質問票調査 / 面接調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the relationship between formative assessments and learning outcomes by comparing students’ responses on courses with and without formative assessments, while taking into consideration the possibility of intermediation by length and distribution of learning time. Path analysis of 329 courses in a Japanese national university reveals that (1) the relevance of formative assessments to course objectives has a larger effect on learning outcomes than experience or feedback of the assessments; (2) the influences of formative assessment differ according to the dimensions of learning outcomes such as satisfaction, achievement, and motivation; and (3) the length of out of class learning time positively affects students’ recognition of achievement, and they tend to be more motivated when the learning time distributed evenly through academic term.