The View of Nature of the Enlightenment in the 18th Century and the Modern Educational Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Hiromichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80154011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金浜 耕基  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00113936)
松山 雄三  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (90075812)
佐藤 安功  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 名誉教授 (00154112)
池尾 恭一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60184404)
相澤 伸幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20331259)
齋藤 雅俊  東北女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (90581869)
Research Collaborator MORI Yoshihito
KANAHAMA Koki
TERAKAWA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育哲学 / 啓蒙思想 / 人間形成 / 根源的自然 / ルソー / 啓蒙主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)This research was based on the results of considering the thought of Rousseau, Goethe, and other important philosophers who lived in the period of the Enlightenment in the 18th century. It clarifies a genealogy of the thought of nature, humanity and formation, and furthermore outlines the view of nature of the Enlightenment.
(2)This research also elucidated the relationship between the view of nature in the 18th century and the modern natural science, and a new viewpoint and new issues regarding the modern theory of the human formation are proposed.
(3)The relationship between nature and formation is reconsidered from this new standpoint to the Enlightenment in the 18th century, and the results of these inquiries on the viewpoint of the educational philosophy suggest the importance of a new way of considering modern educational philosophy.