Research on modern educational theories in Germany as a representation of German culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YOSHIFUMI  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (20235675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / ドイツ / 保守革命論 / 改革教育学運動 / ロマン主義 / 改革教育学 / 反ユダヤ主義 / 近代ドイツ / 思想史 / 文化批判 / メディア論 / タート / ベルトビューネ / メディア / ワイマール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education theories in Germany in the first half of 20th century provided some leading ideas to change educational trends in the world based on their slogan 'from children'.They were established on the basis of so called 'konservative revolution', which was one of socio-cultural representation in Weimar era. In this study, we focus on the ideas of 'conservative revolution' and revise the educational theories critically.
One of main resources of this research was 'Die Tat', which is known as a leading journal of the 'conservative revolution'. And we try to revise and reconsider the meaning of the educational theories. We conclude that educational theories at that time was deeply influenced by the 'conservative revolution', and they had a common tendency going back to the traditonal way of thinking called romanticism.