Teacher's professional development through writing lesson records-Tradition of teaching profession in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (80261642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yoshikatsu  宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (50610565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Akinobu  宮城教育大学, 名誉教授 (70106748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords授業記録 / 教員文化 / 玉村小学校 / 『草原』誌 / 島小学校 / 船戸咲子 / 斎藤喜博 / 表現力 / 岸智 / 授業研究 / 『草原』 / 教師教育 / 『教育論叢』 / 瀬川頼太郎 / 群馬県玉村小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lesson records made by teachers prodece excellence in Japnanese-style lesson study. Teachers in Japan get specialized skills by recording their own practice. Making lesson records helps teachers to reflect on their own actions and ideas. The reflection turns their attetntion to understanding of children and interpretation of teaching materials. The journal "Sogen", published at Tamamura elementary school(Gunma prefecture)from 1935 to 1943, shows that novice teachers developed as a professional through recording episodes of their own classroom. The lesson study at Shima elementary school from 1952 to 1963 was accelerated by keeping a record of daily practice.