Studies on Cotton Mather Educational Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10273814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコトン・マザー / ピューリタン / ニューイングランド / 初期アメリカ / 子育て / 子ども観 / 教育思想 / カテキズム / ニュー・イングランド / プロテスタンティズム / 子育て思想 / 宗教教育 / アメリカ教育史 / 父親 / 家庭教育 / 宗教改革 / アメリカ / 子ども史 / 幼児教育 / ピューリタニズム / A Token for Children / 回心体験 / 17世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To approach Cotton Mather's educational thought, I get his diaries, some printed preachers, religious pamphlets. And to analyze his view of childhood and education from the social contexts of those period, I collect recent results of social history on the puritans experiences and mentalities in colonial New England.
A catechism for children, A Token for Children of New England(1700) and a child rearing book,Cares about the Nurseries(1702) written by Cotton Mather, There were a lot of discourses on the necessities for rescuing child spirit and to lead the conversion experience because children of human nature are born with original sin. To put religious education and child rearing into effect, Mather tried to control child mind and break will to inspire fear of death and hell, and intrude into child' mind and govern internally.