The Historical Study on the Process of Introducing Japanese Archery to the Secondary School's curricurlum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tamaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50280136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弓道教育 / 旧制中等学校 / 弓道教導組織 / 弓道流派 / 戦前期の中等学校 / 武道 / 中等学校の教育課程 / 山形県の旧制中学校 / 茨城県の旧制女学校 / 阿波研造 / 戦前・戦中期の中等学校教育課程 / 武術教育 / 弓道教育史 / 高等女学校 / 学校体操教授要目 / 東京府立第八高等女学校 / 本多利実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characters of the process of introducing Japanese archery into the secondary schools’curriculum before the end of World War Ⅱ. The author came to conclusion as below; (1) I made a database of Japanese archery educations of all Japanese secondary schools, and clarified the overall picture before the Second World War. (2) In Yamagata, Japanese archery education of middle schools had been activated by practicing to the purpose of winning big competitions. (3) Japanese archery education was introduced at almost all girls’ secondary schools, so it can be inferred that Japanese archery had affinity with girls' physical education.