History Education about World War II in Japan, Germany and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史教育 / 学習指導要領 / 第二次世界大戦 / ドイツ / イギリス / 日本 / 大学入試シラバス / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tried to research the continuity and changes in teaching history about Word War II in Japan, Germany, and the United Kingdom. It also focused the influence of contextual changes in politics and society on the transformation of history teaching. What was common in three countries was that the history of WWII was not yet 'history' in the 1950s-60s, and started as one from the 1970s. In Japan, WWII began to draw attention from the 1980s when the so-called history textbook controversy was harshly discussed. However, the treatment of the war was far less in comparison with the German case. In the U. K., Nazi Germany has constantly been paid attention both before and after the introduction of the National Curriculum.