The Japanese Educational Policy and the Pedagogical Development of Thoughts of Self-Realization throughout the Meiji, Taisho, and the Early Showa Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hidekazu  宇都宮大学, 地域連携教育研究センター, 准教授 (40292578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自我実現 / 中島力造 / トーマス・ヒル・グリーン / ミューアヘッド / 哲学館事件 / 井上哲次郎 / 教育勅語 / 人格 / 自己実現 / 吉田熊次 / 人格の完成 / 理想主義 / 自我 / 自己
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The word “jiko-jitsugen” has become very popular in modern Japan, but its original appearance in Japanese history can be traced to the moment when Rikizo Nakashima, a Japanese ethicist, translated the British word “self-realisation” into the Japanese word “jiga-jitsugen” in an 1895 publication. Subsequently, throughout the Meiji, Taisho, and the early Showa periods, thoughts of self-realization developed as a series of ethical percepts reflecting what the relationship between individual and society is, and should be, like. However, in the fascist era, the ideological constraints imposed on their concept of self-realization made young Japanese elites convert the idea of a horizontal individual-society harmony, producing the concept of a vertical absorption of the people into the state. As self-realization is predisposed to be an exclusive term symbolizing individualism in the present day, this paradoxical fact is a significant discovery in the educational history of Japan.