Comparative study of promising models of teacher evaluation in different countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsuno Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10285512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員評価 / モデル / 国際交流研究 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / ノルウェー / チリ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of improving teacher evaluation policies and practices, this study investigated into the promising models of teacher evaluation found in different countries, including United States, Chile, and Norway. The research results are presented in the forms of publication and presentations in Japanese as well as English language, including Katsuno, M. (2016). Teacher Evaluation Policies and Practices in Japan: How performativity works in schools, Oxon, New York: Routledge.