Professional Knowledge and Assessment of Professionalism in a Multicultural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUGISAWA MICHIKO  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 研究員 (50647740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANISHI Yuji  早稲田大学, 文学学術員・教授 (50210498)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Akiyoshi
KITAMURA Yuto
KOYAMA Shinichiro
TAKAYANAGI Kayo
NARA Masami
NII Midori
MATSUOKA Marie
MIYAZAWA Chizumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化社会コーディネーター / 専門職 / 省察 / 実践知 / 認定 / 暗黙知 / 専門性評価 / 認定制度 / 評価 / 専門知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at establishing an accreditation system for the “Multicultural Society Coordinator”, which approaches problem solving arising from the condition of an increasingly multicultural society in Japan. Firstly, we analyzed the nature of Multicultural Society Coordinators’ intellectual ability results from the “tacit knowledge” and revealed the fact that “practical intelligence” developed through the process of their actions, should be examined. Moreover, as for determination of their professionalism, we sorted out a four element classification of targets of practical intelligence: 1) knowledge, 2) skill, 3) attitude, and 4) philosophy/will and also showed the framework of the professional intelligence assessment.
Furthermore, we carried out the provisional qualification assessment to examine our conditional framework effectively functions and in conclusion, the study proposed the approach of the Multicultural Society Coordinator Accreditation System.