A Study on the Educational Contents of Primary Mathematics:Historical and Experimental Approach to Teaching Fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tsutomu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30233357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Kunio  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40176889)
Research Collaborator Tano Haruhiko  北海道・長沼町立西長沼小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初等数学 / 教育内容 / 分数 / 授業書 / 国定教科書 / 師範学校 / 教育実践 / 実践的研究 / 教育内容・教材 / 初等数学教育 / 分数の定義 / 分数除法 / 演算の意味と規則 / 数学的認識 / 『算術教育』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The subject of our study is the educational contents of primary mathematics. To approach this subject,we adopted an experimental method and a historical method.And we set focus on fraction,which is an important content of primary mathematics.
(2) As an experimental research,we conducted an experimental lesson for 4th grade students of elementary school.And through the examination of the results of the lesson,we clarified the educational contents and teaching materials of fractions(a definition,properties,order and four arithmetical operations) in form of“jyugyousho”.
(3) As a historical research,we made a study on the national textbooks of arithmetic(1905-1927),the report on the textbooks presented from normal school (1912-1916) and the results of practical study addressed by teachers (1910-1921).We set focus on a definition of fraction and showed the existence of the fraction theory as primary mathematics.