Study on the pedagogical-historical development of competence and its meaning in the present reforms in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Sumiko  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (90345520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピテンス(Kompetenz) / ドイツ教育学 / 人間形成の理念(Bildung) / 構成主義的学習理論 / 自己調整学習 / 知識・人間形成学会(GBW) / ドイツ語圏のコンピテンス概念史 / 教師教育改革 / GBW(人間形成と知識学会 / 教員養成スタンダード / PISAショック / コンピテンス指向の教育改革 / 人間形成(Bildung)の理念 / 欧州・各国資格枠組み / GBW(教育・知識学会) / EPIK(国際的文脈でのプロフェッショナル開発) / コンピテンスの定義 / コンピテンス指向の大学改革 / 教育・学習プロセス / 大学の理念 / 行為コンピテンス / コンピテンス開発 / 自己組織化 / チョムスキー / ペスタロッチ / コンピテンス / 深層構造 / 自己調整の過程 / コミュニケーションコンピテンス / 構成主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to clarify the concept of competence (Kompetenz) in the development of educational reforms and pedagogy in German area, which is’nt almost researched in Japan. The concept of competence in the German area dates back to the Chomsky's conception from Humboldts linguistc philosophy, which were very much aware of the creative aspect of language to generate, and not McClelland’s concept viewed in the diagnosis. This has been bringing an innovation to the German pedagogy. In short, the shift from teaching to learning, the constructivism, experience research, etc. This innovation is supported by the frames of EU, federal and state,and the critical discussions about the actual problems checking with the traditional “Bildung” philosophy and reseaches. Because of a lack of such enough research it should be uneasy for japanese researcher to understand this trend in the German area correctly.