Project/Area Number |
25381021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Shizuko 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIOKA Manabu 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (00624529)
IMADA Erika 成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50536589)
MAEKAWA Naoya 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 研究員 (20739156)
Research Collaborator |
SUDA Tamami
TSUCHIDA Yoko
TSUCHIYA Naoko
NAKAYAMA Yoshiko
HAYASHI Yoko
HIDAKA Toshiyasu
WASAKI Kotaro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 男女共学 / 男女別学 / 新制高等学校 / ジェンダー / 学区制 / 高等学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the forming of gender order concretely and in a demonstrative way by focusing on the reorganization of secondary education in the post WW2 educational reform. Since, after the WW2, the secondary education changed from the single-sex education to the co-educational system, thus the equality of sexes was achieved as of educational opportunity. For this purpose, this study picks up 12 regions out of the whole country, examines how the co-educational system progressed or the single-sex educational system continued to be performed in public high schools in each region. As a result, it becomes clear that the public high schools are defined by the extent of the intervention of GHQ/SCAP, the situation of school districts, the number of private schools, and the awareness for the local education.