An empirical study on the importance of "listening" in interactive activities for developing thinking,decision making,and expression skille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuriko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10169914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教授対話 / コミュニケーション / 協同 / 思考力 / 表現力 / 判断力 / グループ学習 / 授業対話 / 協同学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine how listening to teachers or classmates speak during class influences the development of students’ thinking, decision-making, and expression skills, and to apply those findings to propose a class format that aims to develop those skills. Protocol analysis of classes revealed that students’ thoughts during the interactive process and the depth of those thoughts depended on the theme of the discussion and teachers’ guidance of students in the discussion process. These findings indicate that the class format should focus on discussions and that teachers should guide students in the discussion process.