Reformation of Art Academy in Stuttgart and reformative Tradition of A. Hoelzel's School there
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MIKIO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70163003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 光二  吉備国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30226237)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA TETSUYA  和歌山大学, 名誉教授 (50031810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芸術アカデミー改革 / シュトゥットガルト / アドルフ・ヘルツェル / ヘルツェル学派 / 改革的伝統 / 南西ドイツ / 亡命者文学の伝統 / ヨーロッパ精神 / シュトゥットガルト芸術アカデミー / W・バウマイスター / O・シュレンマー / 南西ドイツ文学 / 亡命者文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For long years in Japan, people found German Academy-Reform mainly in the context of Bauhaus, and didn’t grasp it as the reformation of art academies in various context in Germany.
In our research project 2013/4-2016/7, therefore, we tried to research into the reformative streams in the Academy of Art in Stuttgart and the school of Adolf Hoelzel there. At the beginning of 20th century, Prof. Hoelzel planted his reformative concept for artistic expression and and taught new artistic education in its Academy. In our research, we tried to research into the matter how reformative tradition was realized and from what seed of the Academy its tradition was developed.