Contemporary Significance of Steiner Education - International Investigation Based on Capability Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Eto Yoshinori  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60270013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシュタイナー / 生きる力 / コンピテンシー / シュタイナー教育 / ホリスティック教育 / キーコンペテンシー / オーストラリア / フィリピン / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the contemporary significance of Steiner education through international research focused on the concept of "ability". As a result of this research, we published "Reconstruction of Steiner Educational Thought - Validity as its Science" (Nakanishiya Publishing, 2018). Then, after confirming the background and practical features of Steiner educational thought, the validity of the theory and practice of Steiner education is clarified in light of the academic concepts discussed in "pedagogy", "science" and "philosophy". In particular, we demonstrated that Steiner Pedagogy has the possibility as a new Wissenschaft (science and academic) and can contribute to the development of "living ability (zest for living)" and "competency".