A study about the differences between the center and the periphery in the fixing process of the education policy of modernization
Project/Area Number |
25381030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 教育史 / 学力論 / 教育政策 / 進学 / 専門教育 / 学力観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Restructuring of the junior high school and the articulation formation has been found by the historical study of the Tohoku region.Although the difference of each prefecture is, there has been a great economic disparity between the poor village and urban.For this reason it was struggling to be generally spread primary education. On the other hand, urban areas had an advanced secondary school in that you have inherited the human and material heritage of the old regime. Also Sendai had been recognized as a strategic point areas in the Tohoku region. But interest of people of other prefectures with respect to the second higher junior high school that becomes the highest educational institution in the Tohoku region was relatively thinner.Students wanted to go to Tokyo.However, the Tohoku region was hoping that the short-term training of the human resources that contribute directly to the region in areas such as agriculture and medicine.