Characteristics of a temple as an educational and cultural centre in a community in the early modern period in Japan: from a viewpoint of combining Buddhist history and educational history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014-2015)
Naruto University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kajii Kazuaki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60342094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育史 / 仏教史 / 近世 / 寺子屋(手習塾) / 私塾 / 寺院 / 僧侶 / 宗教者 / 学林 / 学寮 / 仏教 / 手習塾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basically a temple is a religious facility in faith and prayer. And also from a historical viewpoint, each that was a place for being studied Buddhist scriptures or Chinese classics by scholar priests, for being given lessons in writing and reading to common folks and for being forming a collection of books. Until the system of the modern school education had developed in Japan, that is to say, in the early modern society, each temple served a function of academic learning centre, school and library. A historical research in a temple as an educational and cultural centre in a community can be studied to explore a diverse situations and opportunities of learning in that society
This study is to be aimed at combining Buddhist history and educational history and particularly the present writer considers significances of a role of a priest as a writing-master in a community and characteristics of activities of one as a learner at private academies (Shijuku).