Empirical Research of the Educational Effectiveness Regarding Service-Learning on Professional (Teachers & Doctors) Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Tetsuo  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (30404114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Christine  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20510126)
田中 豊治  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60183464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords専門職(教員・医師)養成 / サービス・ラーニング / Service-Learning / Nicafagua / 教職大学院のカリキュラム / Teacher Education / Action Research / 質的分析 / 医師養成 / 教員養成 / action research / 国際学会発表 / USA/Nicaragua
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide a venue for the use of Medical English learned. This will be done through analyzing the effectiveness of Service-Learning at the medical education. Service-Learning combines the subject’s content (English Communication) and social needs (medical care for underserved people) for active study to give practical meaning to student’s learning.