| Project/Area Number |
25381034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOU Kyonmi 長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (00346941)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Tateo 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
SUGIMOTO Kosaku 四国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30154488)
OTSUKA Yusaku 独立行政法人大学, 入試センター, 教授 (00160549)
YAMAJI Hiroki 長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 教授 (10220360)
SUZUKI Keiko 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
HASHIMOTO Yukari 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70346469)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 授業評価 / アウトカム / アセスメント / 質保証 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid globalization, there has been an urgent demand for globally talented human resource. This is because that Japanese universities are asked to make an effort to ensure students' learning outcome. In order to materialize this learning oucome it is indispensible that students participate in their classes actively and engage in their own learning. The researchers considered classes as a platform to collaborate with teachers and students. In addition, class evaluations are thought as a communication tool to support this platform. For the past three years, the researchers have conducted a class evaluation of their individual classes, analyzing the data. Based on the result, they tried to clarify the efficient way to build collaborative classes in which teachers and students work together to achieve learning outcomes.