A Historical Analysis on Educational Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Toshiko  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30287908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 亮芳  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40348149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育病理 / 教育病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the question of when,where,from whom,what kind of media,how and in what sense,educational pathology was imported,using historical methods.
As a result,the following was found out. ①It was transferred as an academic term of pedagogy=educational science,psychology,psychiatry.②German educational pathology=educational science concept was introduced in the early 20th century.③Children flaw was broken at school early in the 20th century.④pedagogy=educational science,psychology,psychiatry,journalism related to,psychiatry informed this word.I would like to demonstrate how this term was dealt with in the development process and differentiation process in future research subjects.