| Project/Area Number |
25381038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kyoei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Hirofumi 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科(系), 教授 (20212152)
TAKAHATA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 教授 (20284135)
FUJITA Teruyuki 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科(系), 教授 (50261219)
ISHIHARA Yoko プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20533350)
HAMADA Hirofumi 公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40616900)
UCHIYAMA Emiko 小田原短期大学, 保育学科, 助教 (40740478)
SUZUKI Shun 環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 助教 (00740937)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Toshinari 東京都立七生特別支援学校, 指導教諭
ZHANG Yang 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教
Cakir Murat 関西外語大学, 短期大学部, 助教
ONISHI Keisuke 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 博士課程院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / 若手教員 / 育成プログラム / 初任者研修 / OJT / 若手教師育成 / 高等学校 / 特別支援学校 / 支援システム / 教員研修 / 若手教員育成プログラム / 国際研究者交流オランダ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the existing teacher training systems for the first five years of their career, and proposed professional development programs. Currently, in addition to the first-year official trainings, more local districts provide additional trainings in order to improve their teaching skills. Since new teachers tend to be deeply interested in improving their teaching skills, whitch meets young teachers’ needs. For the individual growth of the teacher, voluntary participation in the professional development programs is effective. However, in local areas, teachers sometimes have difficulty finding such program in the area. Therefore, local universities and the board of education should collaborate to organize professional development programs more broadly. In addition,regularly lesson study sessions within their own schools are considered effective. Many teachers reported that they considered it helpful to discuss about their practice after observing each other’s classrooms.