Does IB Model bring breakthrough to vocational/career education?: Case study in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Masaaki  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20260523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 直弘  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80578063)
中西 啓喜  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (10743734)
御手洗 明佳  千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (00725260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Kumiko  放送大学, 人間発達科学プログラム, 教授 (10259989)
Research Collaborator HANAI Wataru  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (60783107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際バカロレア / IBCP / 統合的資質の形成 / キャリア教育 / アカデミック-職業デバイド / 社会的包摂 / 高大接続 / イングランド / 国際バカロレア・キャリア関連プログラム / 後期中等教育 / 職業教育 / 職業・キャリア教育 / 学習成果の水準維持 / 包摂性 / 財政的現実性 / 中等教育 / イギリス教育 / 職業・キャリア教育 / イギリス / 統合的な資質形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Does IB Model bring some breakthrough to vocational/career education? In order to get meaningful findings, the research project team conducts Case Study through visiting research at the schools in the UK. The focused educational programme is the International Baccalaureate Career-related Program: IBCP, which the International Baccalaureate [Organization]: IB[O] itself does the R & D and awards the IB certificates. The IBCP is for progression routes both to employment and higher education. The research project team deeply realizes IBCP has transnational curriculum framework, with the 'career-related study' instituted on each country's existing educational and qualification system. Regarding how IBCP faces assurance of quality and standards and brings educational equity and social inclusion, there remain tasks to tackle.