The movement of Christian schools in wartime: mainly focusing on the variety of attitude toward the control by the government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
KUREMATSU Kaoru  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (90112656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 宏  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (10350323)
影山 礼子 (影山 礼子)  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20245286)
柴沼 真  大阪成蹊大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (40388674)
高瀬 幸恵  立教女学院短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (30461792)
辻 直人  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (70523679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキリスト教学校教育 / 国家統制 / 戦時下教育 / 統制への対応 / 教派 / 神学校 / ミッションスクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were proceeding the historical and positive studies on the attitude of Christian schools in Japan toward national policies which forced them to cooperate with the war regime. They had to struggle and change their educational ideal to compromise with the policies during the wartime. From the perspective of these studies, we found the various attitudes, and its background or factors toward the national war policies by considering the alteration of the educational purposes and the history of each school.Although we researched only limited examples in the report, we could collect results which can be developed further comparative study of Christian school history.