| Project/Area Number |
25381042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Ako 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOZAWA Jun 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
SHIGA Mikio 電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (70272747)
MORITA Shiro 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60383452)
| Research Collaborator |
TOKUE Motoyuki 伊勢崎市教育委員会, 教育長 (10628415)
FURUKAWA Atsuko 大阪教育大学, 国際センター, 特任准教授 (80731801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 外国人児童生徒 / 教師教育 / 教員研修 / 日本語指導 / 特別の教育課程 / 個別の指導計画 / 参加型評価 / プログラム評価 / 外国籍児童生徒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the Participatory Evaluation theory, teachers-in-training both planned and ran their own training programs. Need assessments were also done by the participating teachers, and the training form changed from a lecture-course type to a problem-solving type. Collaboration between colleagues encouraged, a common framework for Japanese language assessment called Nihongo Step, was developed. This enabled teachers to make lesson plans for the Japanese language classroom that were more useful, relevant, and applicable to the foreign student’s main classwork. Analysis of the decision-making processes of teachers and construction of a model for effective management of teacher-training programs have yet to be completed.