A Study on the historical contexts of professionality of teaching in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Daito Bunka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA AKI  慶應義塾大学, 教職課程センター(三田), 教授 (60334463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10511884)
末冨 芳  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40363296)
荒井 英治郎  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60548006)
布村 育子  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70438901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 教職の専門性 / 教職の専門職性 / 聖職 / 教員政策 / ジェンダー / 教育運動 / 日本教職員組合 / 帝国教育会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, Aki Sakuma pointed out that the concept of profession of teaching in Japan was constructed based on the teachers' self-sacrifice for the nation in Meidi Era, which was different from the US concepts based on the devotion to the God.
Secondly, I analyzed the relationship between the professionalism and the professionality of teaching in 19th century America. US normal schools was required to improve teachers’ ability and kept reforming their curriculum, in vain. One of the main reasons of it was they could get only few fiscal supports for promoting teachers’ salary/ working conditions. Thirdly, the relationship between the professionalism and the professionality of teaching in 20th century Japan.