Comprehensive Study on Transition to a New Teacher Development System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Ken-ichi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Toru  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (30333264)
USHIWATA Jun  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30151856)
OHTA Hiroki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555298)
KUDO Wataru  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10365877)
SAKAI Hiroyo  名城大学, 教職センター, 教授 (80267799)
TAGO Takeshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70167493)
NOGUCHI Hodaka  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師 (60434263)
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (00245664)
YAMAZAKI Junji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成制度 / 教員養成制度の移行 / 中央教育審議会 / 教職課程 / 教職大学院 / 私立大学 / 教員養成カリキュラム / インターンシップ / 教員養成 / 教員育成指標 / 教員養成制度改革 / 教員養成の修士レベル化 / 私立大学の教員養成 / 教員養成当事者の意識 / 大学院修士レベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the possibility of creating specific conditions that could facilitate the move from the current teacher development system to a new one and obtained useful findings on a system design that can be used in moving forward.
Regarding issues related to improving the current system, I considered the optimal principles of curriculum for junior high school teacher development and teacher guidance in undergraduate institutions for teacher training to promote the establishment of graduate schools in education. I also examined measures for enriching both teacher-training courses and teacher guidance with regard to implementing a transition to a new system and creating an operating structure within the university organization. Through research, I identified the university’s transition regarding the ideal state of possible educational training, including internships and volunteering, and made suggestions in the creation of a system for teacher training based on research outcomes.