A study of strategy of teacher training in Finland :on the quality for training of teacher's in Master's degree.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toru  日本大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (90297755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィンランド / 教員養成課程 / カリキュラム改革 / 教育実践 / 教員組合 / 教員養成 / 労働運動・政策 / 教員研修 / 修士レベル教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project consisted of two sub-projects: a survey of the present situation of Finnish teachers, and anticipation procedures to anticipate teacher training needs once the project has run its course. The quality of teacher training (Master level) has become a key issue in public discussion concerning the Finnish education. In general education all (primary school and high school)teachers are required a Master’s degree. And, all school teachers are required to participate in in-service training every year.
The contents are as follows. (1)Document research (Helsinki university) and (2)Interview and observation. Pre-primary and comprehensive school education / University education and institute for teachers training(Master level) / The Trade Union of Education in Finland.