Historical Study on the Thought and Practice of the Citizenship Education of the Progressive Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takayuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60288032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ken'ichiro  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市民性教育 / 進歩主義教育 / ジョセフ・リー / ジョン・デューイ / よい市民(性) / プロジェクト・メソッド / 遊び場運動 / ロイ・W・ハッチ / よい市民 / シティズンシップ教育 / エシカル・カルチャー・スクール / ホーレスマン・スクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristics of citizenship education based on progressive education, which is thought to be democratic and liberal. In the United States, citizenship education came to be discussed in earnest during the Progressive Era as a trigger to create social studies. The authors points out that citizenship education at the time can be divided into conservative citizenship education based on patriotism and progressive citizenship education based on citizens' initiatives and originality.
In the chalter 1 and 2, the principal investigator clarifies that Dewey claimed the public itself should create a democratic society with the help of the nation and experts. In the Chapter 3 and 4,the co-investigator pays attention to the thought and practice of Joseph Lee, the father of“the Playground Movement,”to deepen our understanding of the conservative citizenship education based on patriotism.