Surveillance study on common education education in selective curriculum of upper secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHARA Katsuoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00124628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等学校教育課程 / 共通教養 / 自由選択 / 単位制 / 大教科制 / 総合制 / 男女共学 / 自治活動 / 高等学校 / 高等普通教育 / 選択科目 / 必修科目 / コア・カリキュラム / 多様性 / 共通教養教育 / 文部省実験学校 / 研究開発校 / 青年に共通に必要とされる最低限度の教養 / 国民に共通の教養 / 個性化 / 多様化 / 世界標準のカリキュラム / 選択幅拡大 / 必履修科目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the upper secondary school, a selective curriculum progresses. Contents of young person's common education are the fundamental matters. Moreover, how should we compose the curriculum of the upper secondary school? It is my aim to clarify these. The study is an upper secondary school course of studies that makes a common requiring a core in 1951, and a course of studies in 1955・1960 of the revision. The explanation of the revision: The humanities are not obtained from study of a common requiring and the General subject-areas alone. The formation of a common education was explained that the curriculum organization and the education method were more important than the kind of the teaching material. In short, this became the principle of the upper secondary school curriculum of Japan by the outline that the formation of a common education was possible by the curriculum that differentiated variously.