Historical study of educational thoughts on politics and 'Dramatic Method and its evaluation' in New Education movemnet in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (40311823)
Research Collaborator Aldrich Richard  University of London, Emeritus Professor
Lowe Roy  University of Wales, Emeritus Professor
Cunningham Peter  University of Cambridge, Dr
Foskett Gary  , Former Headteacher of Eveline Lowe Primary School
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイギリス / 新教育運動 / 劇化法 / ポリティクス / H. フィンレイン=ジョンソン / 自己評価 / E.P.ヒューズ / イギリス新教育運動 / 自己表現 / トランスカルチュラル / アセスメント / 評価 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 劇化学習 / 進歩主義教育 / ハリエッタ・ジョンソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing a scheme on the ‘Dramatic Method of Teaching' proposed by Harriet Finlay-Johnson, I identified three educational thoughts in politics and evaluation of her method in New Education movement in Britain. First, there was a balanced tension between three stances by practitioners, scholars of pedagogy and educational administrators, as its features and characters of framework and thinking style of New Education movement in Britain; second, politics and paradox embedding in the connotation of ‘freedom in/for education’and ‘self-expression’; third, the New Educational concept to prepare a channel of citizenship in education beyond conflicts between two notions in education, ‘freedom’ and ‘control’ in teaching, which is a concept of ‘self-evaluation', and has sparked a controversy in the New Education era.