"The Musician's Ear Comprehensive Training in Musicianship" for the Fundamental Music Program in "the Sensitive Period for Hearing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionElisabeth University of Music
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Haruko  エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00573081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoko  エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70573103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGARA Atsuko  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50091004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽基礎教育 / 幼児音楽教育 / 〈音楽家の耳〉トレーニング / 聴覚の敏感期 / 幼児期の音楽活動 / 「聴く活動」 / 聴く活動 / 『聴覚』敏感期 / 『聴覚』の敏感期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals the effectiveness of a fundamental music education in early childhood focusing on "listening" in preschool classrooms. For experimental practices, the researchers developed a new educational technique, applying two systems, their own "the Musician's Ear Comprehensive Training in Musicianship" and "Presentation," a method of Montessori Education. This new technique, in which children can learn through activites such as listening, imitating, and expressing, contributes to more guiding than teaching.
Analyzing the chart of frequency of use per piece in a class, they concluded that appropriate pieces for their educational purposes are "groov-able." When children are "grooving on" such music, they realize changes and differences (dynamics, tempo, instrumentations, rhythm, etc.) in it and naturally learn its melody and rhythm. And this music experience led children to imitate and express the music without any effort while not loosing the music's flow.