Comparisons of TIMSS science test items based on curriculum coverage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Yasuhito  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30373187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 憲治  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育評価 / カリキュラム / 項目分析 / TIMSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared TIMSS 2011 test items of physics and chemistry at the eighth-grade level in Australia, England and Singapore. Some relationships were found between the differences in curriculum coverage in each country and their strengths and/or weaknesses in the cognitive domains of knowing and applying after controlling for the latent traits. These findings were basically consistent with the results of our previous study.
We also examined the changes in the statistical characteristics of the common test items of Japanese eighth-graders in biology between TIMSS 2007 and TIMSS 2011. The result showed that, after controlling for the latent trait, the topic area of "Cells and Their Functions" seemed to be easier for the eighth-grade students of 2010-2011 school years than for those of the 2006-2007 school years.