A Study of the Quality Assurance of College Credits Earned through Dual Enrollment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAI HISASHI  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 特任フェロー (30214589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高大接続 / 二重登録 / 二重単位 / Dual Enrollment / Concurrent Enrollment / Dual Credit / コミュニティ・カレッジ / カリキュラム / 単位 / Early College / IB / AP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual Enrollment (DE) provides high school students the opportunity to earn college credits for courses taken while still being enrolled in high school. Saving money on tuition and facilitating a seamless transition from high school to college are some of the benefits of DE. But there are also a lot of concerns and challenges. Among these challenges are issues of rigor and ensuring the quality of DE courses.
In order to see which students are eligible to participate in DE and what are the qualifications for teachers to offer DE, the accreditation standards of NACEP and the Higher Learning Commission (HLC), the national data on Dual Enrollment by Education Commission of the States (ECS), and the report of DE programs and courses by the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) are investigated.