A Study on Dynamism of Governance under the University Cooperation Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumoto Shigeru  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10333585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学問の自由 / 大学の自治 / 大学評価 / ガバナンス / 大学法人 / 大学ガバナンス / 大学法制 / 高等教育 / ガバナンス改革 / 教育政策 / 教育行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the following:1) The contents of "university governance reform" policy in detail, related trends and issue, 2) Decision process of organization, work: Are they performed based on Objectives, evaluation from relations with legislation in particular and the actual situation, 3) Examination about other elements burying between university corporation resume and the present situation of the organization administration of universities, and arrangement of problems.
I reached the following conclusion. First of all, political intention and administrative guidance are invading between corporation laws (national university corporation, public university corporation) and the actual state of the organization administration of universities. Second, such a situation is due to a problem of the governance of organizations, finance, and the university evaluation.