Research on logic and strategy of local government's library policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYAMA YASUTO  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 助教 (00322983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育行政 / 生涯学習 / 地方自治 / 図書館 / 学校教育 / 公共図書館 / 図書館施策 / 行政課題 / 指定管理者制度 / 特定非営利活動法人 / 学社連携 / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the influence of the transformation of lifelong learning management system upon library policy of local public bodies. Viewpoints of this research are reorganization of administrative organization, changes in lifelong leaning policy, changes in children service of library, cooperative action among library and school.
Through 19 interview surveys against local authorities, libraries, schools and other organizations, and 34 inspeciton, the main findings are as follows. 1.Library policy is changed with "HITO-DUKURI",human resources development policy and "MACHI-DUKURI",community development policy.2.Change of library policy shows expantion, not replacement of former factor.